Page Section Navigation
Go to: Header
Go to: Utility Navigation
Go to: Primary Navigation
Go to: Content
Go to: Footer
 
Ask the Experts

Ask The Experts

Q:
How long does a bankruptcy notation remain on my report?

I filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy nine years ago in April which was subsequently discharged in August. When does the ten year period expire, from filing or discharge date? Please help! -Jay

Jay,

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy notation will remain on your report for 10 years, starting from the filing date. A Chapter 13 notation would remain for seven years from the filing date.

Hope this helps,

Ask the Experts

Explore by:
Ask The Experts

If you do not find the answer to your question in the archive, write to the Advice Team today! A member of the Advice Team will personally respond (by email) to your question by offering answers, helpful tips or solutions. This is a free service offered by MMI.